Click here to return my Home Page

GM151/007
John Magnall

John was born on the 23rd January 1847 at 3a.m. at Boardmans to Thomas (HM059) and Rachel (HM060). Details of his birth certificate are shown below:

Registration District Bury Lancashire
1847 Birth in the Sub-District of Holcombe in the County of Lancaster
No.When and where
born
Name, if anySexName and Surname
of Father
Name, surname and
Maiden Surname
of Mother
Occupation
of Father
Signature, Description and
Residence of Informant
When
registered
Signature of
registrar
Name entered
after Registration
439Twenty Third
January
1847
3 A M
Boardmans
JohnBoyThomas
Mangnall
Rachel
Mangnall
formerly
Isherwood
LabourerX The mark of
Rachel Mangnall
Mother
Boardmans
Twenty
Third
February
1847
Robert
Wolstenholme
Registrar
 

The 1851 census shows that John was 4 years old and living at Boardmans with his family.

John married Sarah Hargreaves (FM020) on the 5th March 1870 at Holy Trinity Church in Habergham Eaves. According to their marriage certificate John was 23, a miner, living at Wood Top and Sarah was 18 years old, a weaver, also living at Wood Top. John's father Thomas is shown as deceased, Sarah's father was Sagar Hargreaves who was a miner. (Sagar is quite an unusual name but I have come across it a couple of times in my research. Does any one know where it comes from?) Witnesses at the wedding were Thomas Fletcher and Rachel Magnall. All four signed with a cross. Rachel may well have been John's younger sister Rachel (FM193) who later married Thomas Fletcher.

1870 Marriage solemnized at Holy Trinity Church in the Parish of H.T. Habergham Eaves in the County Lancaster
No.When marriedName and surnameAgeConditionRank or ProfessionResidence at the time of marriageFather's Name and SurnameRank or Profession of Father
451March 5 John Magnall

Sarah Hargreaves

23

18

Bachelor

Spinster

Miner

Weaver

Wood Top

Wood Top

Thomas Magnall

Sagar Hargreaves

Deceased

Miner 

Married in the Church of the Holy Trinity according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church after Banns by me,
C.(?)L.Reynolds
This Marriage
was solemnized
between us
John Magnall X

Sarah Hargreaves X

in the
presence
of us
Thomas Fletcher X

Rachel Magnall X

John and Sarah had the following children:-

Eight out of the fifteen children that Sarah bore died in infancy.

John and Sarah's first son, John Thomas (or John Tommy) (FM085) was born on the 18th August 1870 (VRI). He was christened on the 10th September 1870 (VRI) but there is a confusing record in the VRI which suggests that he was also christened on the 14th July 1872, however he died earlier that year and was buried on the 28 February 1872 - there is a note in the register that says W.T.

In the 1871 Census John is recorded as a coal miner living with his wife and his son John T(ommy?) (FM085a) who was 7 months old. They were living on Cog Lane in Habergham Eaves. We think that John T. died in Q1 1872 (RoD Burnley 1872 Q1 8e 172 age 1).

The 1881 census shows that John (aged 34) had moved along the road and was now living at 45 Cog Lane, the Peeping Tom Inn, in Habergham Eaves and was a Beer Seller. Sarah was now 29 and they had four surviving children:- Catherine (FM058), Albert (EM015), Ann Elizabeth (EM017) born in 1878 and Lawrence (or Florence!)(EM016).

By the time of the 1891 census John (now aged 44) had again moved along the road (or the houses had been renumbered!) and was now living at 69 & 71 Cog Lane which was also known as the Shepherds Arms as a beer seller. The following children were shown to be living with them:-

Catherine (FM058) married James Henry Duerden on 29th January 1891 in Burnley (VRI).

The 1901 Census shows that the family were still living at the Shepherd's Arms.

John died at home on the 27th December 1904, a day after the anniversary of his mother's death. Details of his death certificate are shown below:

No. When and
where died
Name and
surname
Sex Age Occupation Cause of death Signature, description and residence of informant When
registered
Signature of
registrar
251 Twenty seventh
December 1904
71 Cog Lane
Burnley
U.D.
John
Magnall
Male 57
years
Inn-
keeper
Bronchitis 5 days
Cardiac dilation
Pulmonary
oedema
Certified by
J.W.Clegg L.S.A.
Albert Magnall
Son
Present at death
236 Accrington Road
Burnley
Twenty
Eigth
December
1904
W.T.
Clegg
Registrar
W.T. Clegg was the Deputy Registrar at the time of Rachel's death.

VRI - (Vital Records Index)


Return to my home page


email address Email:- Paul Magnall
[Last updated 22 Dec 2011 ]